Technostudies

Technology, Leadership, and Ethnic Studies

Where is your family from?

Where is your family originally from?
Why did they come to LA?
How did they get here?

Where is your family originally from? Why did they come to LA? How did they get here?

Where is your family originally from? Why did they come to LA? How did they get here?

Advertisements

133 Comments»

  mR. W1LL1$ wrote @

I’m mixed. I was born in Califirnia. In Beverly Hills. My mom was born in Belize and my dad was orn in Texas.

  brandonstanford wrote @

yes we come los angeles i dont know

  FRANCISSS wrote @

My family is from honduras,they came to l.a. to get better jobs and help out their families in honduras.My mom crossed the border and brung her sisters here

  CaPtAiN DanNy wrote @

my family is from memphis,tennessee.and i waz born here / inglewood.

  fappy :] wrote @

My family is originally from Mexico. They came to LA for a better life. They got here by crossing the border.

  lezare.b wrote @

belize.they came to la to start a better life for there kids.

  Lariza Gaspar wrote @

My family is originally from Mexico. They came to LA for a better life and so they can help their parents. They got here by crossing the border.

  rashee wrote @

My family is always los angeles

  juston wrote @

New York. My mom’s sister was very sick. We came by airplain………

  KeOsHa wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM PORTISHVILLE MISSOURI….BUT I WAS BORN IN TOLEDO OHIO….IM ACTUALLY MIXED BECAUSE MY IS MIXED WITH INDIAN AND BLACK AND MA DADDY IS JUST BLACK…..THEY MOVED OUT HERE BECAUSE MA DADDY GRANDMA WAS ALREADY LIVING OUT HERE…AND THEY GOT OUT HERE BY CAR

  Yesenia G. wrote @

My parents are from Mexico. They came to LA because I think they wanted a better life. I don’t know how they got here.

  Symone Smith wrote @

My grandma side is from Tennessee and my grandpa side from Texas some of them people still out there they came here to live i guess i dont know why but i guess they just wanted to i dont see anything wrong with that i would have stayed not in Tennessee or Mississippi i been out there and i dont really like it but Texas is cool.

  MARIA PABLO ;*) wrote @

well my parents are from ”guatemala”…..
and they came here to give me a better education and a better life..
and i’m relly not sure how they get here…..

  paulino wrote @

my family is from mexico and they came to los angles becuase they what it the best for me so that why they came to los angles I don’t no

  wmartin wrote @

My Dad from LA what my mom and me and my brother.

  JENNIFER wrote @

MY FAMILY IS ORIGINALLY FROM MEXICO.THEY CAME TO LA BECAUSE THEY NEED HELP BECAUSE OF MY SISTER WAS SICK SO THEY HAD TO COME TO LA.
THEY CROSS THE BORDER.

  yesenia p wrote @

my family is originally from Mexico. they came here for a better life and to give us a better education and a better life..

  Gloria wrote @

Both my parents are originally from Mexico,DF. They came to LA with the help of m aunt to look for better jobs and to help their family from Mexico. Both my parents crossed the border.

  FRANCELA wrote @

my famly vame from el salvador…they came here for a better life.

  BERNICE wrote @

My mom is from MEXICO and my dad is from GUATEMALA….idk why they came here and how!!!!!!

  jamell blackburn wrote @

my family is from L.A.

  jorge gutierrez wrote @

my family original come from mexico they come to LA because to progress and to get a good education Idont know

  Zjhadae DuBois wrote @

I have nooo idea where my family is from

  SCHARMIKA wrote @

MY MOM IS FROM TEXAS AND DAD IS FROM ALABAMA BUT THEY MOVED TO CALIFORNIA WHEN THEY WHERE YOUNGER

  salvador wrote @

BOTH MY PARENTS ARE FROM MEXICO. THEY CAME HERE TO HAVE A BETTER LIFE. THEY CAME HERE BY BUS.

  silvano garcia wrote @

my family is from mexico. and all of family and relatives have lived in l.a. some have moved away.

  aross wrote @

My family is origionally from New Hampshire.I came here to live with my Auntie.

  tramel moody wrote @

la in watts

  billy wrote @

la

  djackson wrote @

where my family is from is losangales and thay are going to stay in losangales

  M@RIB3L wrote @

Well my mom and dad is from Mexico and they came here to LA for better lives but when i was born my mom got seprated of my dad and im not sure how they come here???

  DENISE wrote @

WELL Myy PARENts WEREBPRN FROM MEXICO.. N THEyy KAM TOO LA WEN THEyy WERE YOUNG ..

  Lawrence De’Base wrote @

MY FAMILY WAS RAISED IN GARDENA SO THEY BEEEN HERE FOR A WHILE.

-LAWRENCE

  Β‘Karla! wrote @

Well my parents are fr0m mexic0.
they came t0 have a better life. but i mean w/e.
they passes the b0rder and came in 1990.

  MiCHELLE RAMiREZ wrote @

-i GUESS My fAMily CAME fR0M MEXiC0
&& i GUESS thEy CR0SSEd thE BOARdER
t0 C0ME t0 CAli.

  dwayne wrote @

my family is 4rm mississippi.they came out here rite b4 my moma was born but i dont know y.they drove out here.

  stephanie :D wrote @

MY DAD IS FROM GUATEMALA AND MY MOM IS FROM EL SALVADOR. THEY CAME HERE TO START A NEW LIFE AND TO HELP THEIR FAMILIES. I KNOW THAT THEY HAD TO CROSS THE BOARDER BUT THE REST I DON’T KNOW. πŸ˜‰

  eduardo b wrote @

my family is originallynfrom MEXICO….i dont really know why they came here.!!!

  cesar wrote @

my mom came from another country she immigrated for tha american dream…my father was raised here

  mmartin wrote @

My family is from Los Angeles California except my dad.My dad is from Phoenix Arizona he came to LA because the weather.

  johanna c wrote @

MY MOTHER IS FROM VERACRUZ AND HER SIDE OF THE FAMILY IS TO. MY FATHER AND HIS SIDE OF THE FAMILT ARE FROM IRAPUATO. BUT BOTH ARE FRO MEXICO. THEY BOTH CAME HERE WHEN THEY WERE LITTLE KIDS. THEY CAME BECAUSE THERE FAMILY WAS HERE.

  marcos gomez wrote @

They both are salvadorian …
and they cain for a better life .
can’t tell you..=]

  Devante wrote @

My family is Mostly from Louisanna and some from Irleand

  Jazz’Mona wrote @

my family is origanly from new york. new jersey, philly and gerorga. my grandfather wanted his family to move out here for beteer oppourtunitys. the drove from new jersey to california

  Nayely “) wrote @

MY FAMILY ORIINALY FROM MEXICO!!!!AND ME TO OF CORCE .WE ALL CROSSED THE BORDER LEGALLY WE JUST NEVER WENT BACK….THEY WANTED A BETTER FUTURE FOR US

  Devante wrote @

My family is Mostly from Louisanna and some from Ireland

  LaQuesha wrote @

The South.
IDK
umm; a plane?

  burrell wrote @

Maybe from slavery.

  ERikA DE SANtioAq0 wrote @

tHEy fR0M MExiC0.BECAUSE tHEy NEEDED M0NEy S0 tHEy fiND j0BS.iDk H0w.

  Hersson wrote @

I have no idea…………

  eduardo romero wrote @

my family is from mexico and was here for get a good and they camen here because they want the best on me

  donnell wrote @

my family is from watts

  LINEY wrote @

my family is for mexico and i don’t know why they came to L.A…100% MEXICAN

  TERRANCE MCBRIDE wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM THE VIRGIN ISLANDS. THEY GOT HERE ON A PLANE. THEY CAME HERE BECAUSE THEY THOUGHT IT WAS A GOOD PLACE.

  LINEY wrote @

my family is from mexico and i don’t know why they came to L.A…100% MEXICAN

  angelmata wrote @

idk

  ERiKA wrote @

my familie is from el salvador they came to l.a for a better life,home.they got here byy crossin borders.lMfA0

  omar lopez wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MEXICO.THEY GOT HERE IN A AIRPLANE.THEY CAME HERE SO ME AND MY BROTHERS WOULD HAVE A BETTER FUTURE.

  Gustavo wrote @

My family is originally from Mexico. I don’t know why they came.

  daisyesparza wrote @

my family is from mexico the come here to get a better life the go here by pass the bornder :):):)

  RENDY wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM GUATEMALA…..AND IDK THE REST!

  ViCtOR wrote @

MY FAM. IS MEXICO!

  Jessica N wrote @

My family is orginally from here. South Los Angeles. We move back and forth here then some where else .

  Bryan Gonzalez wrote @

they came from Mexico. they came for a better life. thy crossed the border.

  EDDIE ROMERO wrote @

THEY ARE FROM MEXICO.THEY WANTED A BETTER LIFE HAVE A BETTER FUTURE.THEY CROSSED RIVERS AND THE BORDER OF T.J

  Erick wrote @

my family is originally from EL SALVADOR.i dont know why they came to this place.they got her through the boarder

  jessica hernandezβ„’ wrote @

my family is originally from El Salvador;they came to LA because they wanted a better life; they hopped the border to get herer

  Ramona Mayer wrote @

well my momma met my daddy and they got married an he was fr0m la. s0 we finally mo9ved t0 la fr0m germany.

  catherine wrote @

well part of my family is from guatemala and the other part is from el salvador…they came here for a better future..
they came by plane…

  Yesenia Bahena wrote @

My family is originally from Mexico.They came to LA to get a better life.Well I think that they got here by crossing the borders and as well for my dad.

  Anonymous wrote @

I aM NoT ur frIENd Ok U GET gOod GRDES BUT u eaRN it Im NOT turn9i gay oMG!I LUV HOTEP CLASE!

  unaiti wrote @

MOST OF MY FAMILY IS FROM L.A [HERE] & SUM OF THEM R FROM ANOTHER STATE.

  robert nolen wrote @

My family is from Mississipi.My mom I guess liked cali better.I think she got here by car or plane.

  βˆ‘ulΒͺliΒͺ wrote @

hmmm mY fAmIlY aRe
fRoM gUaTeMaLa bUt uSuaLLy wE aRE mIxED uP
tHEy caME hERe cUZ tHEy
sAid tHat hEre tHey coULd hAve a
bEtter liFE…………. πŸ™‚

  IsAbEl =) ***** wrote @

My both parents are from Mexico
…..Well im guessing they came to LA to live better lifes, to get a good job, && so we could get a good education, pretty much have a big chance on turning successful…The way they arrive tto LA is by crossing the border…

  DAVIDMORALES wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MEXICO BUT THEY WANTED TO LIVE HERE IN LA AND THEY COME ON THE BUS….

  MAC-EaZY wrote @

My family is from Los Angeles.They live in Watt$. IDk how they got here.Slavery-maybe OMB they took it on BoaT$.LOL \\\\\\\\HHMMM MACKALOOC

  JOSUE wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MEXICO BUT IDK HOW THEY GOT HERE………

  manuel avellan wrote @

my family is from guatemala and they got here by a plane! and they came here to party!

  mario wrote @

my family is from mexico!they prolly got here by hopping the border;D

  daezaughn wrote @

My family orignally comes from Louisiana but my mom is from here but my great grandmom comes frm louisiana and my great granddad comes from detroit.

  kadell wrote @

my family is from long beach they got here by car

  RONALD wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM EL SALVADOR…THE REASON WHY THEY CAME TO LOS ANGELES IS TO HAVE A BETTER LIFE AND MORE SPACE…MY MOM GOT TO LOS ANGELES ON A AIR PLANE….. πŸ™‚ πŸ˜› πŸ˜€ πŸ˜‰

  CRIS F wrote @

MY FAMILY IS ORIGNALLY FROM EL SALVADOR AND MEXICO. MOST OF MY FAMILY CAME ON AN AIRPLANE OTHERS CROSSED THE BORDER .THEY CAME HERE TO GIVE US A BETTER LIFE / BETTER FUTURE.

  dana wrote @

my moms side of the family is from somewhere in oklahoma, and my dads side of the family is from texas i think … and i don t know why they came to L.A.

  mari wrote @

<<my family is originally from .they came to la so we can have a better life…they got here by crossing the border……>>>>>>

  jose g wrote @

My family is from mexico.I dont know why they came over here to L.A.

  alex wrote @

my family came from Mexico.I don’t know why they came here.I think they got here with my uncle in his car.

  ARTURO wrote @

My parents are from Mexico. They came to LA because I think they wanted a better life.They cross the border

  cristal zavalza wrote @

My family is originally from Mexico.I really dont know why they came to LA.IDK how they get here i believe airplane.

  LAQUANDRA:-) wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM LOUISIANA. THEY WANTED A BETTER HOME FOR USE. I WAS BORN IN LA. THEY GOT ON A BUS HERE…….. πŸ™‚

  Cindy A. wrote @

My mom is from El Salvador and my dad is from Mexico.I dont know why or how they came.

  angelmata wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MEXICO… THEY CAME TO LOS ANGELES IS TO HAVE A BETTER LIFE AND ALSO HELP MY FAMILY THAT OVER IN MEXICO.. IT ALSO TO HAVE A BETTER JOB.. THEY GOT HERE BY PASSING THE BORDER WITH MY DAD AND UNCLE…. πŸ™‚ πŸ˜€

  stephanie wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MEXICO!!!!THE REASON MY MOM CAME IS BECAUSE MY REAL DAD PASSED AWAY…IN A CAR..

  mjbigboom7 wrote @

my family came from the south side of luisisana…..and my dad came from mississippi/texeas

  LiLiAnA tEpEtLaNcO gArCiA wrote @

mY pearents are from mexico,AcaPuLcO and chilapa.
because they wannet a bettter life for them and for me and my brother.=] my perent come here crossing the border…

LiLy=]]]

  VIKYLI wrote @

my parents are from el salvador..they came to la to have a better life.i.d.k on how they got here

  Lucy wrote @

My FAmily came from Guatemala And Belize. Im Not Sure Why They Came Here maybe to find a better Job. I wish that we wouldve lived in Belize but oh well. Im Not sure hOw they got here.

  aaron wrote @

ii dont know were my family is from

  maria gutierrez wrote @

mexicO. i wanted tO cOme duh
i gOt here in a plane!!!

  MAGDALENA GONZAGA wrote @

MY FAMILY IS ORIGINALLY FROM MEXICO . THEY CAME TO LA FOR A BETTER LIFE FR US . THEY GOT HERE BY CROSSING THE BORDER.. LOL ….. πŸ˜› πŸ˜€ πŸ™‚ πŸ˜‰ 8) 😦

  mhernandez wrote @

i relly do not no where is my family from but.ttThey came becuse my grama was sick so they come to see .Her but it was to late. So we just stay her way go back .

  Daniloaguilar wrote @

i think that my family come form el salvador

  mexican wrote @

wre all from mexico we came to los angeles cuase they wanted to win money we got here by car

  Carina wrote @

Mexico. Nayarit.

?

Car.

  johnnathennavarrete wrote @

well ma family is frm mexico they came over here to win more money nd they jus cross the border like everybody else …..

  Jayy Ohh eS Ee wrote @

My Family Is Originaly From Mexico. Im Not Sure Why Or How They Got Here?
-Jose Perez πŸ˜€

  Noemi wrote @

MY parents orginally came from mexico.they came here to have a better life.

  Jessica . Macias wrote @

My fAmIlY CaMe FrOm MEXICO.. ThEy CaMe HeRe To HaVe A bEtTeR LiFe ThEy GoT HeRe By ThE BoRdEr..

  Alexander Martin wrote @

My family came from eurpe and the bronx. MY mom came by hr car and my pops came here hitchhiking 300 miles from new york CITY!!!!!!!!!

  Ricky wrote @

My parents are originally from Mexico. They came here for better life. Not sure if they just crossed the border or came on an airplane…

  OSVALDO wrote @

MY FAMILY IS ORIGINALLY FROM MEXICO BUT I DON’T KNOW HOW THEY GOT HERE

  chabata wrote @

well my mom and her family is from Chicago Illinois
and amy dads family ithink is from louisiana and texas and california
its kinda cool
but still i dont really know where all from

  christopher delgado wrote @

my family is originally from mexico city. they came to la to work and get a better quality life, and so that my brothers and i could get a good education. they got here by crossing over from mexico and then they drove i guess.

  ,’,ULYSSES,’, wrote @

MY PERENTS CAME FROM ,’,EL SALVADOR,’, AND THEY CAME BY CROSSING THE BORDER…
THEY CAME TO GET A BETTER JOB…

  Alvaro wrote @

My Parents Straight Mexicans .lol. They Ran Up Here. Running From People With Green Suits On. Lol.

  CHEYENNE wrote @

ON MY MOMS SIDE THEY FRM WATTS

  Alejandro Barajas wrote @

My family is from Mexico. They crossed over.

  angel wrote @

la,and idk how they got here

  Lilly wrote @

THEY ARE FROM MEXICO. BECAUSE THEY WANTEE A FUTURE FOR ME AND MY BROTHERS AND SISTERS.THEY CROSS THE BOREDER.

  evelyn =] wrote @

i have a big family and there all from different places….i dont because they decided too…tru airplane

  sanderson wrote @

mom-chicago

  eangel :] wrote @

i think that my mom is from germany and my dad is from mexico. i dont really know why they kame….

  krystal aguilar wrote @

my perents are frome la and i dont now howe they got her =] =D

  krishera wrote @

MY MOMMZ IS FROM NEW YORK, MY DADDIE IKDAY, BUT I DO KNO DAT HE LIVES IN INGLEWOOD NOW…
MY MOMMZ CAME TO LA WHEN SHE WAZ 9, BUT I REALLY DONT KNO WHY…
MY DADDIE I DON KNO MUCH ABIOUT HIM SO… WATEVV…
MY MOMMZ TOOK A PLANE TO LA… AND LIKE I SAID I DONT KNO MUCH ON MY DADDIE…

  marie wrote @

my family is from l.a they been here

  Tashaniqua Stine wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM MODESTO.MY OTHER FAMILY WAS OUT HERE. WE WENT IN A CAR.

  latiera lucas wrote @

MY FAMILY IS FROM SOUTH LA

  omunique:) wrote @

my family is originally from texas.idk why they came 2 L.A.but some of my family is still in texas . they got here by getting on an plaine

  cindy wrote @

MEXICO.IDK.BY AIRPLANE THE.

  dion brackett wrote @

My family is from italy spain england and africa

  janell wrote @

idk

  bridget cisneros wrote @

welll my family come el salvador and the reason they come here was because they wanted a better life well me mom said that they brought here in a boat and my dad said they brought he in a big car


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: